Ask a doctor

Is 53 Too Old for Extended Tummy Tuck Plus Lipo?

Too "Old" for Extended TT w/ Lipo (Flanks, Hips, Thighs)? I'm 53 yrs old, had 2 c-sections, lost 55 lbs. (kept it off for 5 yrs) and workout regularly - have made a lifestyle change. Are there any particular risks due to my age and do the risks increase with age?

Doctor Answers (5)

Too old for tummy tuck?

+1
Thank you for your post. Age is not a contraindication to surgery. Poor health is. If you are a healthy adult, and interested in a tummy tuck surgery, meet with a board certified plastic surgeon. He or she will assess you as a patient for any risks you might have. The biggest risks are heart disease, diabetes, smoking, high blood pressure, and previous history of deep venous thrombosis.
Best Wishes,
Pablo Prichard, MD


Phoenix Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 28 reviews

Age and Cosmetic Surgery

+1

Your age does not put you at increased risk for liposuction and a tummy tuck.  Issues that put one at risks involve medical conditions  (heart disease, uncontrolled diabetes, bleeding problems, etc).  Obviously, before any patient has a cosmetic procedure a thorough consult and exam are performed to identify and risk factors that would preclude surgery.

Dr. ES

Earl Stephenson, Jr., MD, DDS
Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 9 reviews

Age and tummy tuck: is there a year old limit?

+1

In women, hormones are somewhat protective against adverse cardiac events. If you are post-menopausal, you should probably undergo a cardiac evaluation but this is at the discretion orf your anesthesiologist and plastic surgeon. To some degreee, risks do increase with age. But physiologic age is a more relavant criteria than is chronological age. If you are in good overall health, you will likely undergo the surgery with excellent results and be pleased with your outcome.

Otto Joseph Placik, MD
Chicago Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 48 reviews

You might also like...

53 is NOT "too Old" for an Extended Tummy tuck

+1

You know the line that you are only as old as you feel. Well, that's probably true but for our purposes you are only as old as your health status. When we become 35 our anesthesia risk changes from the smallest (ASA I to ASA II - American Society of Anesthesiologist for those who want to know) but further increases in risk depend completely on the presence of OTHER diseases and risk factors. There being none, you are still a low risk factor regardless of your age.

Peter A. Aldea, MD
Memphis Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 63 reviews

Too old for Tummy Tuck

+1

Plastic surgery is an elective procedure and can be performed in any patient who is healthy.  Your health status is more important than your age.  There really is no age requirement for surgery.  Good luck and congrats on loosing so much weight.

David Shafer, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 57 reviews
