Ask a doctor

Exteme Abdominal Swelling 8 Months After Mini Tummy Tuck?

5 weeks post surgery of a mini tummy tuck I woke up lookig at least 6 months preganant. It has been 8 months and I have had CT scans & ultrasounds. Exercise causes more swelling w/extreme discomfort. My surgeon says I just need to lose weight although I have had no weight gain since the surgery.

Doctor Answers (4)

Swelling after Tummy Tuck?

+2

Thank you for the question.


Abdominal wall "swelling" after tummy tuck may be related to:

4. Residual adipose tissue may be confused for swelling. Again this is most easily diagnosed by physical examination. Additional liposuction surgery and/or  muscle tightening may be necessary to improve the results of surgery.

I hope this helps.


San Diego Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 727 reviews

Mini tummy tuck

+1

If you are having bloating and swelling 6 months after surgery it is unclear why without an exam. Usually a full tummy tuck is a better procedure.

Steven Wallach, MD
Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 17 reviews

Prolonged swelling after a tummy tuck

+1

Patients who have a mini tummy tuck should anticipate a significant recovery process. We tell patients that they can expect swelling, bruising, and some discomfort for several weeks to several months after the surgery. However, after eight months, you are in the late stages of the recovery process.

If you continue to have extreme abdominal swelling or discomfort let your plastic surgeon know RIGHT away. They will want to examine you to make sure that this is postoperative swelling or a collection that may require additional treatment. Be sure that you're working with a board-certified plastic surgeon that is well experienced and liposuction, tummy tucks, and body contouring surgery as the experience of this expert will be essential in helping you.

Pat Pazmino, MD
Miami Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 66 reviews

You might also like...

Abdomen still swollen months after mini tummy tuck

+1

IT is difficult to assess from the limited data here. In most instances the problems seen with a mini could have been avoided with a full tummy tuck but that is only a guess.

Otto Joseph Placik, MD
Chicago Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 44 reviews
