Explant Versus Exchange?

I'm 5' 3", 115 lbs, 34B, petite frame. I had 350cc, high profile, saline implants under muscle on 3-7-12. I am now a 34D. They are too big. I have met with my PS 3 times post op & he has agreed to exchange 6 weeks post op for 200cc low profile implants. I'm unsure if these would still be too big. PS has only indicated that I will see a significant change. I wanted a natural result to lift the nipple & give some fullnes on top. What type of result would I see w/enchange? Should I just remove them

Doctor Answers (1)

Removal of Breast Implants? or Replacement?

+1

Thank you for your question.

It is really in your best interest to have your plastic surgeon advise you since he/she knows you best.  I would advise showing him/her "goal photos" so that a precise discussion can be had in regards to explanting the breast implants completely OR possibly exchanging for smaller implants.

Best Wishes.


San Diego Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 684 reviews
