Ask a doctor

Does anyone have any experience with Stem Cell Facelifts?

I am thinking about getting a stem cell Facelift in Bangkok.

Doctor Answers (5)

Stem cell facelift is nonsense.

+1
The so-called stem cell facelift is basically a marketing gross overreach. Injecting fat into the face for volume enhancement is hardly a facelift.


Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 8 reviews

Stem cell face lift

+1

be careful of marketing.  There are only two companies in the world with the patented technology to separate stem cels from fat.  Most of the "stem cell face lifts" you hear about are actually using adipose (fat) cells along with the stromal vascular fraction (stem cell containing portion) of the liposuctioned material.  Volume replacement may provide a more youthful appearance since we tend to lose volume as we age.  A face lift re suspends loose tissues of the face and neck, also providing a more youthful appearance. Many surgeons now do a combination procedure of a face/neck lift along with augmentation of folds, tear troughs, etcetera using adipose (fat) transfer with the stem cell containing portion together with fat cells.  The use of solely stem cells without the rest of the adipose tissue is not mainstream.

Todd C. Case, MD
Tucson Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 29 reviews

Adding stem cells to fat may help to increase the fat retention.

+1
So you will get additional volume correction. This is NOT a facelift.  If you have a lot of skin laxity, and neck laxity with banding, you will need to have a surgical facelift.  The stemcells may help you produce some new collagen, and make your skin texture look better, it is not a substitute for a facelift.  You should get an evaluation  from a facial surgeon before you head to Bangkok.

John J. Martin, Jr., MD
Coral Gables Oculoplastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 7 reviews

"Stem Cell Facelifts" vs Surgical Facelifts

+1
I agree with Dr Baxter.  Although there are benefits to facial fat grafting; injecting stem cells into the face, to promote a reversal of the aging process, has been greatly exaggerated in the press.  Beware of claims that a "stem cell facelift" can accomplish what a surgical facelift can.   Best wishes.

Vincent D. Lepore, MD
San Jose Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 17 reviews

"Stem Cell Facelift" may not be a facelift at all

+1
The so-called "stem cell facelift" is a technique of fat grafting, in which the fat is enhanced with fat-derived stem cells. While there is some theoretical benefit, the evidence does not support the notion that it is an alternative to a surgical facelift.

Richard Baxter, MD
Seattle Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 23 reviews
