What to Expect over the Lifetime of Implants?

I've been researching breast implants and am vaguely aware that they aren't permanent. What do i need to know? Will they need to be replaced, and if so, when? Will i have to have any routine tests to see if they are still ok? Are there signs that they need to be replaced (other than for things like capsular contraction)? If i got implants at the age of 41, what would be the typical outcome expected for the next 40 years?

Doctor Answers 16

Have a question? Ask a doctor

Breast implants, Breast Augmentation,

Like any mecanical medical device breast implants can fail. The consequences of a failed silicone gel implant are different from a saline implant.

If a gel implant fails generally the silicone stays within the scar tissue around the implant...no big deal...and the breast stays enlarged. If the silicone gets out of the scar tissue then it can cause lumps to form and migrate into the lymph nodes. This can be a mess to fix and can happen with even the newer cohesive gel implants. When the Food and Drug Administration allowed the gel implants back on the market they did so with the recommendation that women who had silicone implants have an MRI test at 3 years after surgery and every 2 years after that to check for implant integrety (MRI is the most sensitive way to look at implants for leakage). Leaking silicone gel implants should be replaced. If a woman elects not to follow this recommendation  for MRI's then changing the implant at some point is a reasonable strategy. Whether that is 6 years, 8 years, or 10 years is open to debate.

 

If a Saline implant fails it goes flat. Obviously this can be disconcerting but the saline is the same saline you get when you get an IV so it is harmlessly absorbed by your body. Replacement is fairly easy and since the implants have a lifetime replacement warrenty the cost is just the surgical cost. Since the consequences of a failed saline implant are very mild there is no need for MRI's. I generally don't have my patients replace thier saline implants at any defined time. The only reason to replace a sailne implant is if there is a problem.


Springfield Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 13 reviews

Life Expectancy of Implants

Implants will usually last 10-20 years but like the other doctors have mentioned, they wont lasts forever. You will know when the Saline implants break because the implant will deflate.  The Silicone require X-rays periodically to see if there is a break in them.  Both implants are guaranteed by the company for life so they would give you new ones if they were to break. 

Robert N. Young, MD, FACS
San Antonio Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 47 reviews

How long do breast implants last?

Most implant manufacturers have a ten year warranty on their implants, where they will help with the expense of having surgery if the implant deflates or leaks, and they have a lifetime warranty on replacement of the implant itself. So it is important to keep your implant information in case your surgeon should retire and not have access to your records anymore. Some women may be lucky and have their implants for a lifetime, but it is better to assume that at some point you will need to have them replaced. If a saline implant leaks, it will go flat and you will know you have a problem. With silicone implants the FDA now strongly suggests that women get an MRI every two years after the first three to determine if there might be a silent leak.

Miguel Delgado, MD
San Francisco Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 39 reviews

All Breast Implants Will Require Replacement at Least Once and Maybe Twice Over A Patient's Life

The lifetime of any breast implant can not be predicted with any certainty. The manufacturers have statistics and warranties which do provide insight into this common patient question. All of that aside, you can say with certainty that at age 41 your breast implants will not last for the rest of the your life. You are going to have replacement implants done and may even have to have them replaced more than once. The need to replace a saline implant is obvious as there is a visible deflation. Silicone implants do not deflate and have non-obvious silent ruptures. These may be picked up coincidentally on mammograms or may require MRIs for diagnosis if there is suspicion of implant failure. 

What to expect over lifetime

I look at this from the point of view of the implant company. the company has a warranty that replaces both implants even if only one leaks. They are not planning on having you buy one set at age 41 and giving you free ones very often if ever in the next 40 years.

Jonathan Saunders, MD
Newark Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 43 reviews

Implants and guarantee

I will tell you that implants are not a lifetime product that will last forever.  More than likely you will require another operation down the road to have them replaced.

Steven Wallach, MD
Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 18 reviews

Breast implant expiration

I get the "how long will my implants last?"  question a lot. I tell my patients who are considering breast implants that they will likely get 10, 15 or maybe even 20 years out of their implants. This is based on the low leakage and rupture rates of the current generation of implants and the fact that a woman’s body can go through a lot of changes in 10, 15 or 20 years. I am as likely to do an implant removal and/or replacement for naturally occuring changes in a woman’s body and/or life circumstances as I am to do the surgery for an implant leak or rupture. Here are a couple of examples:
Very lovely and sweet 20 something wants her implants out because she has become a Buddhist nun and the implants don’t fit her spiritual identity. I took her implants out and her breasts returned to a similar shape and size that she had before breast augmentation.
Vibrant, slender and healthy 65 year old grandmother whose implants have stayed perky but her breasts have sagged giving her an odd shape and she feels silly having implants “at her age”. I took her implants out and did a breast lift. Her breasts are small but with a nice shape.
Healthy but heavier postmenopausal lady who was “flat” 20 years ago when she had breast augmentation but is now 30 pounds heavier and way bustier than she ever wanted to be. I took her implants out and did a small breast reduction and lift. Her chest went from matronly back to full and voluptuous.
I sometimes see women in my office who have implants 20+ years old and are doing fine. There is no reason to remove these implants unless there is a good reason to do so.


As far as FDA recommendations for MRI's for gel implants are concerned:

Here is an article written by Dr. Thomas Wiender, a Houston plastic surgeon to help each patient make her decision. I cannot improve on his writing so this is an exact copy of his article:

MRI Recommendation After Silicone Gel Breast Augmentation
1. The FDA has recommended an MRI of the breasts at three years post-op and every two years after. You are currently at one of these postoperative time frames.
2. Most silicone gel implant ruptures are silent. In other words, there are no symptoms.
3. MRI is not 100 percent accurate. Some intact implants will appear ruptured, and some ruptured implants will appear intact. This is not a fault of the radiologist or the MRI – this is the limitation of the technology.
4. Over many years of research, there is no indication that a ruptured implant will cause any disease.
5. If an MRI indicates a ruptured implant but at surgery it is found to be intact, for Allergan implants, the manufacturer’s full warranty still applies. For Mentor implants, the manufacturer will provide the implant replacement but no financial assistance.
6. You must understand that because of the limits of MRI technology, you may have surgery for an implant that is found to be intact, but you will still have undergone the possible risks and complications of surgery.
7. In most countries outside of the United States, the equivalent of the FDA does not recommend routine follow-up MRI.
8. The cost of the MRI is your responsibility. You insurance company and the implant manufacturer will not pay for this.*

The decision to proceed with a postoperative MRI must be made by you, the patient, based on the above information and the information provided to you prior to surgery in the manufacturer/FDA brochure.

* First Hill Imaging in Seattle charges $1,955 for a breast MRI to look for implant rupture. If the patient pays cash up front, the fee is $1,271. I obtained this information in early 2010. Their fees are subject to change.

Lisa L. Sowder, MD
Seattle Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 53 reviews

Breast implants

If you have silicone implants you would need to get regular mri's to check for leaks. Saline implants deflate when they leak so you wouldn't need to get the mri's for that. There is no typical outcome. Some patients can have implants for many years without any problems. Others will have to go back to surgery possibly for leaks , capsular contracture, shifting, rippling etc. There are many reasons that may come up for going back into surgery.

David E. Kim, MD
Beverly Hills Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 61 reviews

Breast implants

Breast implants do not change as much as your breast does. As you age or after children, your breasts lose volume(fat mostly) and sag. If you are very small to begin with, then they will not sag much. The larger the implant and heavier, it will add to this sag but if you wear a bra, not gain and then lose weight, this should not be too dramatic. I just saw a patient who is in her 70s, I replaced her old implants with newer silicone and did a small uplift. She is very pleased with the results. So, you may require a "touch up" over time but these are usually easier to go through than the original procedure. The majority of patients who undergo breast enlargements are very pleased with their results and would undergo it again, even if they have had harness or other problems! Watch my videos.

Edward J. Domanskis, MD
Newport Beach Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 24 reviews
