Ask a doctor

Will Expanding my Arch with Invisaligns Change Lip/facial Shape?

I have a case of an overjet, and deep bite. My ortho said he can treat these problems by expanding my arch. I do want a wider smile too. I'm concerned whether expanding my arches will change my lip thickness or face shape - like having a more supported cheek?

Doctor Answers 1

Expanding Arch With Invisalign

The amount that an arch can be expanded with Invisalign is MINIMAL. For true expansion, you would need standard orthodontic braces.

New York Dentist

8 Gramercy Park South
New York, NY 10003
