Ask a doctor

Can a Expander That is Too Large Cause Infections?

I am a 34 B had a Bi-lateral Mastectomy and have had infection for 3 weeks. I've been on antibiotic since my surgery.

Doctor Answers (2)

Can a Expander That is Too Large Cause Infections?

+1

A little more info would be helpful. Unfortunately, infections are not rare after this kind of surgery, and pinpointing the actual cause is not usually possible. Best wishes.

Seattle Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 28 reviews

Expander that is too large causing infections?

+1

Infection can occur after tissue-expander breast reconstruction following mastectomy for several reasons.   In general too large of an expander is not a cause of infections to my knowledge.  Hope this answers your question.

Dothan Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 12 reviews


You might also like...