Ask a doctor

Exilis Treatment-What Are the Risks? Is It a Laser?

I am interested in tightening up some wrinkles under my eyes and also removing some cellulite. Is the Exilis a Laser treatment? All I can find is that is uses heat. WHat are the worst side effects short and long term? Thanks for any input.

Doctor Answers (6)

Cellulaze Best for Cellulite Reduction

+1
Thank you for your question. I would suggest Cellulaze to reduce your cellulite. Cellulaze is the only minimally invasive laser procedure designed to attack the structure of cellulite beneath your skin. Cellulaze is backed by many years of clinical research. Studies have shown it increases the thickness of your skin by 25% and the elasticity of your skin by 29%—significant claims that haven't been made by any other treatments. Thicker and more elastic skin can help flatten and smooth the skin surface to improve the appearance of cellulite. In addition, 93% of patients surveyed were satisfied or very satisfied with their results at one year post their procedure, and all would recommend the Cellulaze cellulite laser treatment to a friend.


Scottsdale Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 100 reviews

What Is Exilis?

+1

   Dear Tylie,

      Exilis is the newest FDA approved non-invasive treatment for body shaping and skin tightening. It uses monopolar RF (radio frequency) to deliver controlled heat approximately 1-3 cm under the skin. We have used Exilis to tighten skin and lose inches in problem areas (neck/jowls, arms, bra strap area, abdomen, male chest, thighs and knees). Everyone is different, but some people start to see results as early as 1-2 treatments. Most will see significant results after 5-6 treatments. Those who wish to have larger volumes reduced may need 6-8 treatments. We schedule the treatments every 7-14 days with no down time or limitations. There is no pain and most patients describe the treatments as warm and tingling. The risks would include minor discomfort and minor burns (these reportedly heal quickly with no long term problems). These risks are minimal in our practice. We consider this a very safe procedure.

Douglas L. Gervais, MD
Minneapolis Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 95 reviews

Exilis Treatment

+1

Tylie, Exilis is a radio-frequency device that is a FDA approved skin tightening device.  Radiofrequency is a form of energy that causes your skin to heat up and stimulate collagen and tighten skin.  In regards to your question of "what are the worst side effects" Exilis is a very safe procedure.  We have not seen any worse side effects aside from some mild tenderness.    Hope this helps!

Dr. Grant Stevens

Grant Stevens, MD
Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 75 reviews

You might also like...

Exilis - a new skin tightening device

+1

Exilis is a monopolar RF or radiofrequency device.  It has two separate heads, one for the body and one for the face.  Skin temperature is monitored as RF energy is delivered.  It is FDA cleared for wrinkles around the eyes.

We have seen excellent results with:

  • Facial skin tightening - especially around eyes and jawline
  • Arm skin tightening
  • Thigh skin tightening
  • Improvement in cellulite

We have not seen side effects with use over one year.

Robert A. Weiss, MD
Baltimore Dermatologic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 8 reviews

Exilis What is it?

+1

Exilis is not a laser. It is a device that delivers high energy in a controlled fashion to the dermal and subcutaneous layers of the skin resulting in skin tightening and fat melting. In regards to the eye and facial area, only skin tightening is applied. Exilis is not a treatment for cellulite .

There is no down time associated with the treatment, and side effects are minimal. Dr Steil             

Christina Steil, MD
Chicago Dermatologist
4.5 out of 5 stars 15 reviews

Exilis treatment and side effects

+1

We have found excellent results in our practice with Exilis. It is ideal for skin tightenting particularly of sagging skin of the face , around the eyes and even the hanging skin of the arms. It is a safe treatment with only the very uncommon side effect of a minor localized skin burn from the heat f the device. This is reported but rare and we have not seen it in our practice. 

Steven Hacker, MD
West Palm Beach Dermatologic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 4 reviews
