Ask a doctor

Can I Have Exilis with a Titauim Plate in my Wrist?

I have had smartlip on several parts of my body. I had smartlipo done on my arms and I'm so unhappy with the out come. I have loose skin now and I want wear any short sleeve tops because of it. I'm a 55 year old woman and I'm looking into having Exilis done.I have a titauim plate in my wrist , can i have this procedure done safely ? If not is there some other treatment. Thank you

Doctor Answers (1)

Titanium plate and Exilis

+1

If the treatment area is nearby the presence of a titanium plate in your body I would not recommend Exilis therapy.


West Palm Beach Dermatologic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 4 reviews
