Ask a doctor

Can I Have Exilis on the Jaw Line if I Have an Exisiting Silastic Chin Implant?

Can I Have Exilis on the Jaw Line if I Have an Exisiting Silastic Chin Implant?

Doctor Answers (2)

Exilis and chin implants...

+1

Yes.  There is no problem with getting treated with Exilis and having a chin implant.  If you are a good candidate, you will see great results.  Good luck. 

Enjoy.

Hope this helps. 

 

Dr. Grant Stevens


Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 67 reviews

Exilis and Chin Implants

+1

The radiofrequency energy from Exilis will have no negative effect on a solid silastic chin implant in terms of melting it or changing its shape. The internal temperatures simply do not get that high. Conversely, having a bone-based implant will not affect how Exilis may work on the subcutaneous tissues or the skin above it.

Barry L. Eppley, MD, DMD
Indianapolis Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 26 reviews
