Ask a doctor

Exilis: Is There a Risk of the RF Remaining in Your Body After Treatment?

would the RF stay in your body after treatment somehow and be a risk to yourself in someway or to others if for example you hold a newborn baby after you had an exilis treatment or if you are sitting near a toddler or anyone for that matter?

Doctor Answers 4

RF Will Not Remain In Body After Exilis Treatment

Neither the infrared nor the mono-polar radio frequency (the technology that allows Exilis to produce such great results) will remain in your body causing harm later on. Exilis uses a controlled heat that is only transmitted during the treatment. Exilis is an extremely safe, non-invasive body contouring and skin tightening  procedure. Best of luck to you!

 

For more information regarding Exilis, please visit the link below. 


San Diego Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 40 reviews

Have a question? Ask a doctor

No long-term risk of RF in body with Exilis

No, there is no long-term risk to you or anyone else after Exilis treatments with respect to the types of risks that you are alluding to in your question.

Exilis energy heats your tissues and is gone and done when the treatment is over.

Robert Strimling, MD
Las Vegas Dermatologist
4.5 out of 5 stars 7 reviews

Exilis treatments

There are no residual side effects from receiving Exilis monopolar radio frequency treatments. It is a safe alternative to surgery for skin tightening and fat contouring.

Steven Hacker, MD
West Palm Beach Dermatologic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 4 reviews
