Ask a doctor

Can Exilis Fix Waves and Dimple Irrregularities from Liposuction?

I had liposuction eight years ago, and I have lived with small waves/lumps on the left outer thigh. Would Exilis be able to fix or improve this? How much improvement can be expected? I also have a bit of loose skin on my stomach after two pregnancies. I did go for a consult and the PS said the most skin they could take off with a tummy tuck was one inch because there is very little loose skin and hardly any fat on my stomach. He didn't know about Exilis though. Thank you for your time.

Doctor Answers (3)

Liposuction bump removal / Remocion de chichon despues de lipo

+2

The Exilis is excellent for removing post liposuction irregularities.  There are obviously limitations to what it can do.  But we use it  daily to help people in your situation get the results that they want.  For the abdomen if your skin is reasonable tight then use the Exilis.  If not go with a tummy tuck.

 

Good luck and thank you for your question.

 

Sincerely,

 

Anire Okpaku MD

 

El Exilis es excelente para remover las irregularidades despues de una liposuccion. Pero obviamente hay limitaciones a lo que se pueda hacer. Nosotros lo usamos diariamente para ayudar a que las personas asi com usted lleguen al resultado que desean. Para el abdomen, si su piel esta lo suficiente apretada entonces pude usar el Exilis, de lo contrario le recomiendo una abdominoplastia.

 

Suerte y gracias por la pregunta.

 

Atentamente,

Anire Okpaku MD


Miami Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 25 reviews

Bumps post lipo

+1

I would be careful with some of the new technology.Loose skin removal requires some surgery.If you have irregularities post lipo perhaps some careful fat grafting with PRP would benefit you the most.

Robert Brueck, MD
Fort Myers Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 18 reviews

Irrregularities from Liposuction

+1

In reviewing the results from Exilis published on their website the biggest benefit from the treatment would seem to be to the machines owner. If I were you I would be very cautious in using your funds for things like that. We don't see skin irregularities very often from liposuction, but when we do a litle fat gratfting done under local anesthesia usually takes care of them.

Ronald V. DeMars, MD
Portland Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 13 reviews

You might also like...
