Ask a doctor

Is Exercising a Problem After Slo Mohs Surgery on Calf for Lentigo Maligna?

Doctor Answers (3)

Resuming exercise after surgery by Mohs or non Mohs on the leg

+1

the only person that should answer your question is your surgeon.  He or she knows how tight the wound was, how the surgery went, and how secure they made the wound.  Complications do occur more on the leg than many other body sites because of the tightness, lack of blood circulation and swelling that occurs. 


Manhattan Dermatologist
5.0 out of 5 stars 31 reviews

Exercising after surgery

+1

This depends on how large of a resection you underwent and in what exact orientation.  Typically, it is worth waiting a full 2 weeks from the time of surgery prior to beginning any activity.  Then start off slow and gradually reengage.  However, if the area is susceptible to significant stress such as the calf during running...begin with long walks first to test it out and progress as you can.  Talk to your surgeon prior to beginning any exercise regimen.
 

Shepherd G. Pryor, MD
Scottsdale Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 20 reviews

Exercising after Surgery

+1

I would check with the surgeon who did the Mohs surgery. As a general rule, you don't want to exercise so soon after surgery that you risk bleeding or wound dehisence (separation of the wound edges). Check with the surgeon. Generally, we give instructions regarding this when we discharge patients home.

Andrew Kaufman, MD
Los Angeles Dermatologic Surgeon
4.0 out of 5 stars 4 reviews

You might also like...
