Ask a doctor

Male Breast Reduction Exercise

My chest is growing, not from bench pressing! Hoping one of the doctors can answer whether male breast enlargement is reversible or is plastic surgery the only answer.

Doctor Answers (30)


Gynecomastia and the need for an expert consultation

+1

 There are too many unansered questions: age weight, height, severity, family history, medical problems and more. It means that if you look for answers you should consult an experienced board certified plastic/gynecomastia surgeons. For some help you can go to wikipedia/gynecomastia

New York Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 24 reviews

First and Foremost, Get a good examination

+2

While the majority of gynecomastia is an isolated issue, there are some cases in which gynecomastia is a sign of another underlying issue (testicular issues, hormone imbalance, or even side effects of medication or drugs). You need to first be checked out by either a Board Certified Plastic Surgeon, or even a good Internist who knows what to look for.

Assuming there are no other medical issues to be addressed, it is unlikely that true gynecomastia (presence of breast tissue, not just fat) that has been present for a year or more will just go away on its own. There are multiple good options for surgical correction that can give you the results you're looking for. The key is to find a Board Certified Plastic Surgeon in your area, sit down and chat with him or her and get a sense of their plan for your procedure.

Seattle Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 85 reviews

Get a check-up with your doctor first

+2

Davis,

Gynecomastia is more common that you would think. Sometimes a cause can be found such as a medication side-effect, drug (marijuana) side-effect, or a hormonal imbalance. You should go to your family physician to make sure that there is not a medical cause to your problem.

After that however, the discussion is on how to correct the problem. As you have probably found out, it is very hard to fix with exercise alone. Most men with moderate size gynecomastia can be helped with liposuction through very small incisions (1/2 cm).

If there is persistent breast tissue or firm tissue, then a small incision around the areola can be used to excise or cut out the tissue. This is a common operation and you do not have to be embarrassed to go to a plastic surgeon to seek advice. The surgery is quick and the results can help you physically and mentally.

Good Luck.

New York Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 52 reviews

See a physician to identify the cause of your gynecomastia

+2

Gynecomastia can be due to several different causes. It can be transient in the young, due to medications, due to recreational drug use, or a hormonal imbalance. You should see a physician in order to be appropriately evaluated.

If your gynecomastia is secondary to a medication side effect, then switching medications may lead to a complete resolution of your problem, i.e. no surgery. Once you figure out why you're developing breast enlargement, then you can start to worry about the treatment.

In general, the smaller your breasts, the smaller the surgery needed to remove the breast tissue. It can range from a small excision, liposuction, ultrasound assisted liposuction, or a larger operation. See your physician to identify the cause of your gynecomastia first.

Englewood Plastic Surgeon

Exercise or plastic surgery for male breast reduction

+2

Hello,
Your answer really depends upon whether or not there is a reversible cause.

Gynecomastia refers to the growth of glandular breast tissue. This is not fat or muscle. It is common with some medications and recreational drugs like marijuana. It can also be a relatively normal phase of development in some men between the ages of 14-20. In these patients time may be associated with spontaneous regression.

Surgery can be helpful when other measures have not been successful.

Orange Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 22 reviews

Exercises Do Not Significantly Impact Male Breast Size

+1

Unfortunately, there are no exercises that significantly impact breast size. The breast tissue and subcutaneous fat set on top of the muscle and are not impacted by exercise.

Exercise and diet may occasionally result in weight loss and subsequent decreases in breast size in cases of obesity. In contrast, exercise may increase the size of the pectoralis muscles and lower body fat percentages and make gynecomastia more noticeable.

In the majority of patients, surgical intervention will prove to be necessary in cases of gynecomastia. If gynecomastia is an issue, consultation with a board certified plastic surgeon may be necessary.

Omaha Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 56 reviews

Male breast growing. Gynecomastia?

+1

Gynecomastic is more common than you think.  It sounds like your "chest" is getting bigger.  If it is the soft tissue on top of the muscle, it may be gynecomastia.  Please go see a board certified plastic surgeon for an evaluation. He/she will help you know what is going on.

Web reference: http://www.jjrothmd.com/procedures/liposuction

Las Vegas Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 7 reviews

Exercises for male breasts

+1

it really depends of the shape of your chest when you say the chest is growing.  If the shape change is more projection under the nipple it is likely stimulated breast tissue.  Remember that bulking up or working out will shape your chest by defining the pec muscles.  Submit pictures

Charlotte Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 9 reviews

Male Breast Reduction

+1
A physical examination by a board certified plastic surgeon will usually reveal to you whether you will require surgery or not. There is no proven excersise that will correct this deformity. This is a common procedure in males. Surgery is usually required for improvement. Best of luck to you.

Web reference: http://www.jaimeperezmd.com

Tampa Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 23 reviews

Is Gynecomastia Reversible?

+1

If you are past puberty it most likely will not go away by itself. If you have pseudo-gynecomastia then your enlarged chest would be caused by fat alone and diet may help to resolve it. You need to be seen by a Board Certified Plastic Surgeon that specializes in gynecomastia. If you have true gynecomastia, once the breast tissue has developed it will not go away by itself, surgery is the only option. Good Luck.

Web reference: http://www.gynecomastiaspecialist.com/blog/gynecomastia-cures-what-works-what-doesnt/

San Francisco Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 24 reviews


You might also like...

Ask a Doctor

Get personalized answers from board-certified doctors. For free.