Recommendations For Exercise During Vaser Lipo Recovery (At 2weeks&5days)?

Im a gym addict: It's been 2 weeks & 6 days after my Vaser on lower back, inner outer thighs and lower abs. Can I start working out my upper body (weights+machine)at the gym? And can I do as cardio walking for 1 hour every day? (as I cant run till week4) thank you for your help :)

Doctor Answers (1)

Hello

+2

 

 

In our practice we like to tell our patients not to work out for at least 3 weeks after liposuction. You can do light weight. At 4 weeks you can go back to normal. You don’t want to create a seroma that would have been aspirated by needle.

 


San Diego Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 8 reviews
