Ask a doctor

Can Exercise Help Swelling Go Away Faster?

Can light exercise help improve the rate of recovery from surgery? It seems logical because it boosts the immune system, improves circulation and I would expect it to improve the rate of drain of the lymphatic system..

Doctor Answers (1)

Exercise and post operative recovery following cosmetic or plastic surgery

+1

Absolutely! Exercise if performed under the supervision of a physican will help expedite the healing process. However, if improperly performed can lead to an increased risk of complications including hematoma and seroma and possible wound breakdown so do this cautiously.


Chicago Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 43 reviews
