Ask a doctor

Does Exercise or Cellulite Treatments Affect my Brazilian Butt Lift?

I get cellulite treatments 2 my butt now and want 2 continue after my procedure. I also do strength training for my butt and legs 4x week will this affect my results

Doctor Answers (1)

Cellulite Treatment and Strength Training after Brazilian buttlift

+1

     Once you have healed following surgery and it is at least six weeks after surgery, resuming strength exercises can be considered.  Long term this should only improve the results.  If you lose a significant amount of body fat, you will lose fat from your buttocks.  The type of cellulite treatment would determine whether or not this can be continued after surgery.

Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 149 reviews
