Should I Exercise Before Breast Augmentation Surgery?

I'm a week prior to my BA operation. Should I exercise (jogging, doing aerobic, yoga) to increase overall health or should I avoid exercise to avoid muscle tightening which may cause more pain after the surgery? Please advise...Thank you.

Doctor Answers (3)

Consult with your surgeon

+2

I would recommend discussing this with your surgeon, as s/he may have specific protocols.  In general, I ask my patients to continue with their regular exercise regimen, as this will be tabled, after a breast aug for 4-6 weeks afterwards.  I agree with Dr. Wallach that starting something novel a week before surgery isn't likely to improve your outcome.  Good luck.


Orange County Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 40 reviews

Exercise before surgery

+2

Exercising before surgery should really have very little impact on the surgical outcome.  I would jsut continue with routine things that you have been doing all along. I would not start anything new a week or so before surgery. 

Steven Wallach, MD
Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 17 reviews

Exercise prior to breast implant augmentation surgery

+1

I pefer my paitents to avoid strenous pectoralis exercises a minimum of two weeks prior to surgery and preferably 6 weeks prior .

Otto Joseph Placik, MD
Chicago Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 48 reviews

You might also like...
