Ask a doctor

Exercise After Cellulaze?

I had cellulaze almost 3 weeks ago. So far so good though the skin is extremely sensitive to the touch. I am a gym rat and wondering when it is safe to begin running and doing leg workouts again?

Doctor Answers (8)

Exercise after Cellulaze

+1

Thanks for the question, Gym rat.  I usually allow my patient to resume light workouts after 2 weeks, with them understanding that they will tend to swell in the areas from this.  It is very important to maintain use of the compression garment during the workouts, at least for the first several weeks.  I hope this helps and best of luck.  Robert Kratschmer, MD

Houston Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 10 reviews

Exercise after Cellulaze

+1

Though the skin can still be a bit sensitive or sore after 3 weeks, there should be no problem with returning to your regular exercise routine. Check in with the surgeon that performed your procedure and find out what their specific recommendations may be.  Good luck!

Dr. Grant Stevens 

Web reference: http://www.cellulitesurgeon.com

Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 57 reviews

Exercise post treatment

+1

We recommend not working out for at least one week post treatment. You should be fine going to the gym now, but take it slowly and listen to your body.

New York Dermatologic Surgeon
4.0 out of 5 stars 14 reviews

Exercising Post Cellulaze Treatment

+1

Generally, patients should be able to go back to their normal activities after a day or two and resume more strenuous exercise after one to two weeks. However, each patient is different. I would advise visiting the doctor who performed the treatment to get the all-clear before resuming working out. 

Scottsdale Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 87 reviews

Exercise after cellulaze

+1

I generally advise my patient to hold off on exercising for 4 weeks if possible.   I will clear patients after 4 weeks to resume activity as tolerated gradually.  Please talk to your Cellulaze plastic surgeon for his/her specific recommendations. 

Web reference: http://www.drkimplasticsurgery.com

Houston Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 36 reviews

Check with your doctor regarding exercise following Cellulaze

+1

Every patient is unique.  Please contact the doctor who did the procedure for excercise recommendations following Cellulaze. 

Web reference: http://gatewaylasercenter.com/Cellulaze_Salt_Lake_City.html

Salt Lake City Dermatologic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 9 reviews

Exercise after Cellulaze cellulite treatment

+1

Cellulaze is a laser procedure using 1440nm wavelength and side cutting laser tip to treat cellulite.  It is a minimally invasive office procedure.  You will have to wear a garment for 2-3 weeks and hold off on exercise for 2 weeks after the procedure so as not to prolong the healing process. 

Philadelphia Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 7 reviews

Exercise after cellulaze

+1

This is a question you need to ask your cellulaze plastic surgeon.  I generally clear patients to * gradually * resume exercise routines 3-4 weeks after their procedure.  Best of luck.  

Dr. Basu

houston, tx

Web reference: http://www.basuplasticsurgery.com

Houston Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 101 reviews
