Ask a doctor

Can an Excision Be Done on the Finger?

I have a tattoo on the side of my middle finger and I desperately want it removed. I don't want to do laser surgery because it'll take too long a way too expensive. I wanted to do an excision, can it be done or with skin grafting also have to take place? Or what are my other options?

Doctor Answers (5)

Excision on Fingers

+1

Yes, tattoos on the fingers can be excised, closed primarily with sutures (stitches) provided the tattoo is small enough to allow that. 


New York Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 32 reviews

Excellent Results

+1

Finger tattoos can be especially troubling.  Generally they are small, however, and when this is the case, the results of surgical excision can be very good!  This is one of my favorite areas to surgically remove tattoos because they tend to heal well and have a huge positive impact on a patient's life.

Victoria W. Serralta, MD
Arlington Dermatologic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 1 review

Tattoo Removal on the Finger

+1

The finger responds to laser much faster than other areas. Maybe due to better blood supply or the fact that they move around a lot but the fact remains that in my 20+ years of  laser tattoo removal, most of our people just need 3-6 treatments.

Excision often causes problems so you might reconsider your options.

T. Wayne Day, MD
Nashville Dermatologic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 1 review

You might also like...

Excision of Tattoo on Finger?

+1

Thank you for the question.

Yes, sometimes excision of a tattoo on the finger is a possible treatment option. Whether it will be an option for you will depend on the exact location and size of the tattoo. Sometimes a “staged” excision is necessary (more than one excision spaced several months apart).

You have to be very careful with any excision this area;  make sure that the resulting scar does not limit the range of motion of your digits.  If in doubt laser tattoo removal will be your best option.

I would suggest consultation with a well experienced board-certified plastic surgeon.

I hope this helps.

Tom J. Pousti, MD, FACS
San Diego Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 750 reviews

Tattoo on finger

+1

There's not much extra skin on a finger, and you probably do not want to wind up with a scar which under a tight closure might widen or restrict motion, or could get infected. It would be hard to believe that an excision of a scar and then a skin graft closure would cost any less than a laser removal. Most docs charge by the size of the tattoo or by the number of laser spots needed.  And it's rare to have a scar with a laser removal if done with proper settings

Russell W. H. Kridel, MD
Houston Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 7 reviews
