Excimer Laser for Non-vitiligo Hypopigmentation?

Hi, I have chemically (Arbutin etc) induced hypopigmentation on my hands. Would the Excimer Laser repigment these areas? What is the average cost of the treatment? Thank you for your time.

Regards,
Chris

Doctor Answers (1)

Excimer Laser

+1

The Excimer laser is extremely effective for the treatment of hypopigmented areas of skin on matter what the cause of pigment loss is, although hypopigmentation of the hands has proven challenging and may take additional treatments. Insurance may cover the cost of these laser treatments but if not, low-cost pricing can be arranged.


Long Island Dermatologic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 8 reviews
