Ask a doctor

Excessive Lower Cartilage After Rhinoplasty

can excessive lower cartilage left after rhinoplasty cause the tip to look too narrow?and if the excessive cartilage will be removed with a revison is there any likelyhood that the tip will look a bit thicker on the sides (not supratip fullness)?

Doctor Answers (2)

Excess lower cartilage

+1

Excess lower cartilage will not make the nose look narrower, it often makes it look fuller.  Many patients want a refined tip and contouring the cartilage and sometimes trimming some of it helps.


Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 18 reviews

Excessive Lower Lateral Cartilage after Rhinoplasty

+1

Excess lower lateral cartilage should not make the tip look narrow. Removing more volume will not increase the width. It will be easier for us to help if you describe the problem.

Richard W. Fleming, MD
Beverly Hills Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 15 reviews
