Ask a doctor

Excessive Bleeding 4 Days Post Rhinoplasty-can It Affect the Final Result?

5days ago I had quite extensive rhinoplaty(osteotomy+correction of nasal septum. There was more work done on the left side of the nose since I damaged that part during an accident 2yrsago, yesterday all of the sudden i got excessive bleeding from this side, is stopped&started3 times the first time was v.scary since about 1/3 of a cereal bowl of blood came rushing out. Thankfully my doctor made a house call and "packed" it again for 2days.Can this sort of complication affect final shape of nose?

Doctor Answers (6)

Bleeding after rhinoplasty

+3

Not from the description you have given. It sounds like your doctor is on top of the situation and is not going to let anything mar the result you have both worked hard for.

Fort Lauderdale Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 4 reviews

Bleeding after rhinoplasty, uncommon though impressive

+2

Bleeding after rhinoplasty is not like a typical nosebleed, and can be rather spectacular. The nose must be packed as your was if the bleeding does not readily stop. If treated correctly, the bleeding is an uncomfortable experience, though it should not harm the overall result from your surgery.

Best of luck,

peterejohnsonmd

Web reference: http://www.peterejohnsonmd.com/rhinoplasty

Chicago Plastic Surgeon
4.0 out of 5 stars 25 reviews

Bleeding after rhinoplasty

+2

Bleeding after rhinoplasty is not uncommon during the immediate postoperative period.  Osteotomy sites, septal mucosa, or inferior turbinates all could be the possible sites of bleeding.  Based on you description, the bleeding was recurrent and quite brisk, therefore it seems that your doctor's decision to pack the bleeding side was correct (by the way, you should complement your doctor for making the house calls -- not many doctors nowadays bother to do so).  The nasal packing should not affect the final outcome of your surgery.

New York Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 11 reviews

Not likely to affect the final result

+1

Excessive bleeding post surgery is not likely to affect the final result.  It sounds like your surgeon has it under control.
 

Web reference: http://www.facialplastics.info

Beverly Hills Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 3 reviews

Bleeding after a septorhinoplasty

+1

It is unlikely that bleeding that you had after your surgical procedure will ahve any long term effect on the cosmetic outcome of your procedure. It may delay healing some and create some additional bruising, however so the result may take slightly longer to achieve.

Jacksonville Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 8 reviews

Excessive bleeding 4 days post Rhinoplasty, can it affect the results?

+1

Yes, it can but since your Rhinoplasty surgeon saw you and packed the nose immediately, this is much less likely to occur.  With a septoplasty, blleding can separate the septal linning from the cartilage creating a hematoma and lead to this cartlage dissolving.  Since you will be followed by your Rhioplasty surgeon, just follow his/her advice carefully to avoid any issues...would be MHO.

Web reference: http://www.drfpalmer.com

Beverly Hills Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 12 reviews
