Ask a doctor

Can Excess Implanted Fat Be Reduced Through an Injection?

Is there any type of injections that can slightly reduce an excessive implanted fat in the forehead which stands as a cover to depression? Regards.

Doctor Answers (3)

Fat removal from forhead after fat graft

+1

It is possible to remove the fat to make you more symmetrical but it needs to be physically removed, not dissolved through an injection. Visit with a board certified plastic surgeon.

Tampa Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 12 reviews

Excess fat injections

+1
There is no injection specific for dissolving fat. Corticosteroid injections can irregularly depress the elevated fat and can create a depression in some areas. Surgical removal could cause scarring and numbness. Liposuction may not remove enough and could cause uneveness.
Manhattan Dermatologist
5.0 out of 5 stars 31 reviews

Disolving fat

+1

There are no injections that can disolve fat uniformly and accurately. Steroids injected in the subcutaneous area can disolve fat but can not do that accurately and uniformely.

May need surgery to remove the fat

Baltimore Plastic Surgeon


You might also like...