Evolution of Breast Shape Post-op?

hello doctors please i need your help !!i had a lollipop lift breast with augmentation ( implants 350cc meduim profil 13cm diam+4cm projection ) so i'm now day 30 after my surgery and i'm scared cauz my breast look very ugly and very flat and more larger then projection !! i need to know if i wear a good push up Bra will help me to have a sexy shape ??? what style of bra will help to increase q sexiest shape !! thanks

Doctor Answers 7

Breast shape changes over time

The nipple to fold distance is long. A bra wil not help this issue. Visit with your plastic surgeon to discuss options. I would recommend you heal completely before undertaking any more surgery.

Have a question? Ask a doctor

Implant position

Implants that are place too low can be raised by raising the inframammary fold.  At 6 months postoperative the internal capsule will be developed to assist in plicating or pexing the fold. 

Gregory Diehl, MD, FACS
Long Island Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 13 reviews

Shape after breast lift with implants

As others have stated, there is a very long distance from the nipple to the inframammary fold (bottom of the breast).  Your nipples may have been positioned too high, or you may have experienced some bottoming out of the implants.  A push up bra is not going to fix this.  I would wait at least 3 months from your surgery before considering a revision.  At that point, you may benefit from a revision to your breast lift. Good Luck. 

Laurence Weider, MD
Dallas Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 69 reviews

Breast augmentation together with breast lift

Without knowing what you started with or what exactly was done it is impossible to know how you obtained the current result and very difficult to say what you need to do to fix it. I am sure that no bra in the world will fix your current situation. The main issue now appears to be the very long distance between your nipples and the skin folds under the breasts. It is difficult to say if that is because of the lollipop breastlift and/or lowering of the breast folds during dissection of the pockets for breast implants. Your most likely best option going forward is to complete an inverted T or anchor pattern lift by removing an ellipse of skin on the breast just above the fold.



Aaron Stone, MD
Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon

Evolution of Breast Shape Post-op?

I agree with Dr Rand, but in very specific cases the L-shaped lift has a place. I am doubtful you where a good candidate but no before photos posted. It appears from the post op photos you have either/or bottoming out ort too high N/A placement. Sorry 

Concerned about breast shape

I am not a big fan of the vertical (lollipop) mastopexy and your situation demonstrates some of my reasons.  Your nipples are high and the vertical limb is very long.  All you can do, though, is wait 4-6 months and see where you are at that point as you will be totaly healed aound then.  Maybe ask again at that point.
