Ask a doctor

I hit my nose last night and it hurst, is it possible I damaged my Rhinoplasty after 3 years?

Hello, it's been 3 years since I had my rhinoplasty. Last night I hit my nose pretty hard and it hurt a lot. Now its morning it kind of aches, though I don't see any blood or any "I-can't-handle pain." I wonder if it is possible to damage my nose after 3 years. Thank you very much.

Doctor Answers (3)

Possible Rhinoplasty Damage

+1
In order to assess the damage done to your nose, you should go to emergency room or visit your ENT. You need a doctor to examine the injury in person to make sure you don’t need any immediate care.


Beverly Hills Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 3 reviews

Nasal trauma

+1
Without an evaluation in person, it is difficult to say what your nasal trauma did to you.  Best to be seen in person.

Steven Wallach, MD
Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 17 reviews

Three years post rhinoplasty Trauma

+1
Dear Door, The best thing to do is call your surgeon and have a follow up appointment to see if you caused any fracture. If not you may just have a soft tissue injury to the nose and you may have some slight swelling and soreness that will dissipate and return to normal after a short healing process. Three years post rhinoplasty your nose would be entirely healed. Best regards, Michael V. Elam, M.D.

Michael Elam, MD
Orange County Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 132 reviews

You might also like...
