Epicanthoplasty Scars?

Hi, i am 18 years old is going for double eyelid surgery in 2 months time. I am planning to also undergo epicanthoplasty. However, i am rather concerned about the scars. Will the scars be less noticeable on a younger person than an older person? Usually in what kind of situations will a person who is undergoing epicanthoplasty able to avoid having scars? And also, is it true that epicanthoplasty can enhance the nose bridge?

Doctor Answers (2)

Epicanthoplasty scars usually heal well.

+1

One of the drawbacks of medial epicanthoplasty is that the scars may be noticeable for a few weeks and occasionally few months but they usually heal very well. 

 


New York Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 30 reviews

Epicanthoplasty incisions can heal well

+1

If you are a non-smoker and generally heal without problems, the medial epicanthoplasty incisions generally heal well. The procedure is technique-dependent as well as patient dependent.

Charles S. Lee, MD, FACS
Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 43 reviews
