Does my Epicanthoplasty Look Right? It Doesn't Look Parallel Like I Requested.

i just had a asian eyelid revision along with epicanthoplasty a week ago, but it doesnt look like he did it right. also, i asked for parallel but its looking tapered. will my eyes heal parallel?

Doctor Answers (2)

It's to early to assess the outcome.

+1

Your eyelids perhaps appear more swollen than usual at one week after this type of surgery but I would still encourage you to wait at least another month or two before starting to assess the outcome.


New York Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 32 reviews

Oriental eye

+1

The Plastic surgery department University of Hawaii are experts in oriental eye. Go and see one of their specialists

Samir Shureih, MD
Baltimore Plastic Surgeon
