Enlarged Subcutaneous Veins Appeared After Eyelid Fraxel

Following eyelid fraxel treatment, I have experienced late (2weeks) bruising and enlarged, almost varicocele-like, changes in the subcutaneous veins in my lower lids. This as bilateral, so I think there is a correlation. Do you have any suggestions as to how to treat these? I am an ophthalmologist and very concerned. Thank you.

Doctor Answers (1)

2 Week Changes After Fraxel

+1

What type of laser resurfacing did you have - Fraxel has three lasers they market at this point? Changes seen at 2 weeks can be rather early in the healing process for any laser resurfacing. I would certainly talk with your treating physician if you are concerned.


Dallas Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.0 out of 5 stars 13 reviews
