Ask a doctor

Would I Be Able to Enjoy my Summer if I Get Smart Lipo in Early June?

Especially if I'm going to the Bahamas in July? Early June is the earliest available date the doctor has. I'm planning on getting my upper/lower abs and flanks and a little worried about the recovery time and process. Wondering if that time is okay, or if I should wait until September and give myself plenty of time to heal in time for next summer. Afraid there's a chance of having the bumpy, uneven skin during the healing over the summer. Please let me know your thoughts.

Doctor Answers (5)

Maybe But It Depends on What You'd Like To Do in the Summer

+1
Generally, if all goes well maximum swelling occurs at about 3-5 days. Most of the swelling will be gone in 2-3 weeks, but some firmness can last 6-8 weeks. Athletic activities usually have to wait until 3 weeks. However, you will have to avoid sun exposure to your incisions as they can become permanently discoloured and more visible. 

Therefore, I would recommend you wait until September for your surgery. That allows you plenty of time to heal before the next summer!


Toronto Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 70 reviews

Vacation Planning after various types of liposuction

+1

Here is the information I give my patients regarding the recovery process after liposuction. From my experience, Smart Lipo and other liposuction recovery times are about the same.


As with all operations, pain and discomfort varies greatly from patient to patient. Generally, one should expect that pain medication will be required for the first few days. Continuing discomfort can last varying amounts of time.  Much of the swelling and bruising will be improved within two weeks; however, some will persist for six to eight weeks.  It is often difficult to see permanent changes in the body shape before this time.
Most patients are instructed to wear an elastic garment from four to six weeks to help with skin shrinkage. Your plastic surgeon will tell you how long you should wear your elastic garment. For patients with poor skin elasticity Endermologie treatments may be recommended.
Normal activity may be resumed at 1 to 2 weeks post operation.  In general, patients may return to office work 3-5 days after the operation, and 14 days for more active employment.  After the operation, exercises are recommended, such as walking immediately and progressive activities beginning on the 14th day, in order to minimize the adhesions between the skin and the deeper tissues. Walking, swimming, or a stationary bicycle can usually begin in a few days after surgery. Specific time periods for resumption of daily activities, work, and exercise with be further discussed by your surgeon post operation.
Early results are seen 10-14 days after surgery, but improvement continues for 4-6 months.  Persistent swelling and irregularities may be present for several months.  If antibiotics are prescribed, they should be taken as directed.

Larry S. Nichter, MD, MS, FACS
Orange County Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 48 reviews

Liposuction one or two months before vacation

+1

It would always be more prudent to have the liposuction done as many months before the vacation if you're planning to wear  revealing bathing attire. There can be redness or even post inflammatory hyperpigmentation (darkening) near the insertion sites that can last for several months.  There can be some lumpiness that might need further improvment or even an indentation. On the other hand, the insertion sites might be hidden by your clothing or bathing suit and you might heal with a smooth contour but you would have to be willing to suffer the consequences of ruining your vacation, possibly, by having the liposuction done so close before your trip. Discuss this with your surgeon.

Ronald Shelton, MD
Manhattan Dermatologist
5.0 out of 5 stars 31 reviews

You might also like...

Healing time for liposuction

+1

It's common to have some  visible bruising and swelling for at least a month after liposuction.  You won't really look your bests for about 3 months after the procedure when most of the residual swelling has gone down.  It would be a safer bet to wait until Sept unless you can get in sooner.

M. Christine Lee, MD
Walnut Creek Dermatologic Surgeon
4.0 out of 5 stars 14 reviews

Would I Be Able to Enjoy my Summer if I Get Smart Lipo in Early June?

+1

Best to wait to be perfectly and completely healed. Hard to believe your chosen surgeon can not acommodate you for May. 

Darryl J. Blinski, MD
Miami Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 64 reviews
