Do You Think Implant Will Get Me From B to D?

hi I was wondering for some advice im 5ft 10, size 8 117lbs currently wearing a 32b but possibly I could be an A cup, bwd 12cm height 10 cm. im having 365cc hp allergan inspira round implant under muscle. do you think ill be a d cup after? ive added a pic. also my surgeon told me to buy a 34 c/32d bra after op after swelling do you think ill end up smaller? I really would love to be a 32d. thank you.

Doctor Answers (6)

Will implants get me from a B to a D

+1

Yes, an implant can increase your volume.  Cup sizes are difficult to predict as bras are so different depending on manufacturers.  A range is more realistic, i.e. full C/small D.  A cup size is about 200cc so a minimum of a 400cc implant would be a good starting point to try them on.  An in person exam is necessary.  Good luck!  ac 


Newport Beach Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 4 reviews

D cup breast for 5ft 10 inch frame

+1

Not even close- 325cc implants on your frame with the size you are starting at now will get you to a medium C cup. You will need around 460 500cc to get to D cup- Hope that helps in de cision making.

Phillip R. Craft, MD
Miami Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 2 reviews

Implant size

+1


I consider two factors when selecting implants for my patients:

1.Dimensional planning
2.Gel Implant Sizing system


Hope this helps.
Dr. Basu
Houston, TX

C. Bob Basu, MD, FACS
Houston Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 113 reviews

You might also like...

Best Breast Implant Size/ Profile for Me?

+1

Thank you for the question and pictures.
 Based on your pictures you are starting at a "good point" and should have a very nice outcome with breast augmentation surgery.

As you can imagine, despite your good description of body type and goals, it is not possible to give you precise  advice online.





In my practice, the use of photographs of “goal” pictures (and breasts that are too big or too small) is very helpful. I have found that the use of words such as “natural”  or “full C or D” etc means different things to different people and therefore prove unhelpful.







I hope this, and the attached link, helps.

Tom J. Pousti, MD, FACS
San Diego Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 681 reviews

Implant Selection Process

+1


I wish you a safe recovery and fantastic result.
Dr. Gill

Paul S. Gill, MD
Houston Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 34 reviews

Bra Cup Size After Breast Augmentation

+1

Despite the photos and information submitted with your question, an online answer is not likely as accurate as determination of your surgeon based on live physical examination of your shape, dimensions, skin elasticity, chest anatomy, and other features.  Additionally, cup size is variable among bra manufacturers and style, and can be difficult to precisely anticipate for all types of bras.  Some women wear cup sizes different than their expected size for comfort and personal preference.

Steve Laverson, MD
San Diego Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 38 reviews
