Ask a doctor

2nd Opionion Needed Please if a Dental Bridge Can Be Fitted?

hi my NHS dentist has recently abstracted a infected crowned 2nd pre molar tooth (at the top) that had had a one tooth(2 teeth) dental bridge was fixed to my dentist says i cannot have a new bridge made and only a partial denture. i still have heavily filled 1st and 3rd molar teeth, i wondered if the filled 1st molar could be crowned and then attach (1tooth) 2 teeth bridge . I am not really bothered about the missing 2nd molar and 3rd as you cannot see them .please advise

Doctor Answers 3

Second opinion

I think radiographs and exam would benessary for an honest answer I think you may also want to consider an implant good luck.  Kevin Coughlin DMD MBA MAGD. CEO Baystate Dental PC 


Springfield Dentist

2nd Opinion Bridge

From the photo you may want to consider a new bridge, and extract the tooth behind if not fixable. Obviously, a consult is a must. A solution to your issue can be figured out.

 

John Heimke, DDS, MPH
Cleveland Dentist

Seeking A Second Opinion

Your request is a possibility, but impossible to say for sure without proper radiographs and a comprehensive dental exam.  Seek out a dentist soon and they will come up with plausible solutions  for your case.  Good luck.
