Does Endermologie Help Significantly After Liposuction?

I'm 5'5, young, with good Bmi and had a Brazilian butt lift 2 days ago. I gained weight for the procedure. An endermologist suggested me to have about 5 sessions with him. Do you think it's necessary and will it really help me heal faster? I don't have a lot of cellulites, just some lines accross the back of my legs. Also, I had lipo all over my body besides my calves. is there anything I can do to speed up the healing process and when should I start wearing stage 2 garment? Thank you!

Doctor Answers (2)

Endermolige

+1

Good afternoon!

 

Yes Endermologie will most certainly help smooth out any contour irregularities after any type of body contouring surgery.  I would caution you however to check with your PS before undergoing this, especially if any fat grafting was performed.  Done too early after surgery, Endermologie could conceivably disrupt your fat grafts.

 

I hope this helps
 


Houston Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 14 reviews

Endermologie After Liposuction

+1

Having Endermologie after liposuction does help tremendously. Endermologie is non-invasive and involves the use of motorized rollers which helps to reduce swollen tissue, cellulite reduction, and skin tightening. This procedure will help to eliminate excess fluid, and overall help to speed up recovery time from liposuction. Having this treatment post-operative should be discussed with your Doctor.

Joseph Hunstad, MD
Charlotte Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 29 reviews
