Ask a doctor

Is Endermologie Required? And Avoiding Normal Sitting for 6wks?

I have had consultations with 2 companies for liposuction to the stomach & flanks. One company told me that endermologie will greatly assist in fat removal, and more smooth results. This will add about £500 to the process, from a third party.

They also said to avoid normal sitting for 6 weeks to avoid rippling, and a more smooth result, i.e. lie on back when possible, and get a "chair" which allows sitting on knees so that stomach is not bent. The second company said both of these things are not required. Who do I believe, can anyone advise?! Greatly appreciated!

Doctor Answers (3)

Endermologie after Liposuction and Positioning after Liposuction

+1

   I have not observed much effect of Endermologie and the literature does not support this.  Positioning may help, but compression garment and aggressive management of seromas is probably more important.  Kenneth Hughes, MD liposuction Los Angeles, CA


Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 178 reviews

Endermologie does not work. Don't waste your money.

+1

Endermologie is a worthless maneuver. It has no effect on fat or resolution of postoperative swelling. Don't waste your money.

Vincent N. Zubowicz, MD
Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 7 reviews

Surgery

+1

These instructions sound foreign to me. I do not use endermologie and I have never seen it to provide any inherent benefit of its own 

Norman Bakshandeh, MD, FACS
New York Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 9 reviews

You might also like...
