Ask a doctor

I Had a EMG Done for Nerve Damage on my Left Side Flanks Due to Smart Lipo. Why Was the Test Done on my Thigh to my Feet?

No more then 3 weeks later after my surgery on my flanks I have bee in constant pain. I have a tingling feeling and a ache in my left flake. They did the nerve conductive test on my and they say the machine showed no sign of nerve damage. I also had a MRI done on my back and showed no pinced nerves. I don't get it, the tingling feeling has not gone away in over a year since the surgery. This women doctor has does something wrong to me. I am 5"3 weigh 132 pounds. Help!!! What else could it be?

Doctor Answers (1)

Pain following liposuction

+1
I am sorry to hear about your troubles. It is good that your nerve conduction study is normal demonstrating that you do not have significant nerve damage. You may benefit from a trial of medication such as gabapentin (Neurontin) trial of a trigger point injection, etc. Be sure to talk to your physician. You probably have some internal amount of scarring that will probably get better.


Bellevue Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 9 reviews
