Ask a doctor

Can Ematrix and Elos Blue Light Laser Do at the Same Time?

Doctor Answers (3)

Yes!

+1
Great idea actually... Elos can decrease p.acne, the bacteria implicated in acne, and Ematrix can help reduce scarring. Fantastic idea, in fact we may use this protocol ourselves in our Acne Specialist Clinic. 
Low level emission devices such as Elos, or diode or even red light can help with skin healing and decrease acne counts. 

In fact we are doing a paper at the moment of using 810 nm directly after Ematix  to help increase healing times. So, yes, you can do light an eMatrix at the same time.

Regards
Dr Davin Lim 
Dermatologist.
Brisbane


Brisbane Dermatologist
5.0 out of 5 stars 2 reviews

EMatrix and Blue Light Treatments

+1

EMatrix can be combined with other laser treatments during the same session.  I suggest to discuss these options with your physician.

Craig Mezrow, MS, MD
Philadelphia Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 2 reviews

EMatrix and elos blue light laser

+1

Yes, these two treatments can be done on the same visit. The blue light would be done first, followed by the eMatrix treatment. You aren't going to have an added benefit from doing these two treatments together, but you will save time and an additional visit to the treating office.

F. Victor Rueckl, MD
Las Vegas Dermatologist
4.5 out of 5 stars 7 reviews

You might also like...
