Ask a doctor

eMatrix for Acne Scarring

Hi, Has anyone had Ematrix for acne scarring done? Please will someone give their results good or bad and the type of scarring you had/have. And, how many treatments did you do and when were the results noticable?

There is no info on this board about Ematrix results and there has to be people out there that have had this treatment. I have had 3 done and am seeing absolutely no results!

Doctor Answers (5)

Ematrix or fractional co2 for acne scars in Los Angeles

+1
Acne scars  can be improved with our combination of sublative ematrix treatments and ablative fractional co2 laser treatments. These can help improve skin contour. 

Raffy Karamanoukian MD FACS


Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 49 reviews

Effective, especially for early scars

+1
eMatrix is one of my favourite treatments for acne scars, especially early ones. The good thing about radiofrequency or RF treatment, is that downtime is minimal compared to laser. ematrix treats the DERMAL or deeper layers of the skin, whilst sparing the upper layers (laser hits both). Having said that, a high setting of eMatrix can give you redness for up to 2 days ( using the 100mj per pin setting, double overlap). As with all acne scarring, its a balance between downtime, acne scar type, and patient skin type. ematrix can be used for nearly all types of acne scars including rolling, box car, atrophic, ice pick and even hypertrophic. Plus it can be used in all skin types including darker skin types. 

Regards

Dr Davin Lim 
Laser Dermatologist

Davin Lim, MBBS, FACD
Brisbane Dermatologist
5.0 out of 5 stars 1 review

EMatrix for Acne Scarring

+1

EMatrix can be used to decrease acne scarring with little to no downtime.  There are other options that you should discuss with your plastic surgeon.

Craig Mezrow, MS, MD
Philadelphia Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 2 reviews

You might also like...

EMatrix - Why it could be slow going for acne scars

+1

eMatrix has become a treatment of choice for darker skin types because it radically reduces the incidence of post inflammatory hyperpigmentation that occurs more frequently with laser.

Because darker skins are prone to this post treatment pigmentation, often a physician will reduce the energy settings to avoid this potential problem. In which case you end up needing more treatments to achieve smoothing. But, you don't end up trading scars for dark spots.

Time is your friend. Collagen development occurs over time - so you may not see obvious benefit for months.

The sequential series of treatments minimizes downtime and prompts multiple "collagen-inducing" events. You're building new collagen with each treatment and after a number of treatments your skin will have enough new layers of collagen to provide some level of smoothing. (5 or 6 sessions is not uncommon for acne scarring)

Severe scarring can require even more sessions and ice pick scars usually need some kind of surgical management.

Light skins can tolerate laser better than dark skins and energy settings can be high, so in that instance, laser is better. But to prevent unwanted pigmentation, the non-laser like eMatrix is a good choice.

It IS hard to wait to see improvements and I wish there were a magic system that could repair all that old acne damage without so much effort. But technologies are improving all the time and we have better options than ever before.

Be patient - take excellent care of your skin while in treatment - always use sunblock.

 

Rebecca Fitzgerald, MD
Los Angeles Dermatologist
4.0 out of 5 stars 19 reviews

EMatrix for Acne Scarring

+1

Sublative rejuvenation with the eMatrix can be a very effective method for treatment of acne scarring. However, the size, distribution, and type of acne scars will determine the degree of improvement you can expect from this treatment. An effective protocol for acne scars involves five to six treatment sessions spaced 4 to 6 weeks apart but is customized based on the severity of the skin condition and your objectives.

 

Mitchell Schwartz, MD
South Burlington Dermatologic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 8 reviews
