Can I use someone else's body fat and if so is it harmful?

I am 26, 5'2", and only weigh 101lbs. Gaining weight for me is very hard to do and exercising seems like it dont work. So my question is that i have a little sister that wants to get rid of some fat and i was wondering if it would be safe for me to use to have a fuller looking butt?

Doctor Answers (6)

Can I use my sisters fat for BBL?

+1
You have a very creative thought process. However the use of another family members fat to be transferred into your gluteal area would not be safe. This transferred fat would resorb, cause an inflammatory reaction, and possibly lead to infection. In summery "good thought but bad idea."


Sarasota Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 29 reviews

Can't use someone else's body fat

+1
Unfortunately you can not use someone else's body fat to use for fat grafting because your body will reject it.

Steven Wallach, MD
Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 18 reviews

Not possible to use another person's fat

+1
Sorry, it's not possible or safe to consider using someone else's fat for a fat grafting procedure.  Apart from the risk of getting an infection from another individual, a person's body would reject the tissue and it would all disappear.

Good luck!

Scott W. Mosser, MD
San Francisco Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 7 reviews

Can I use someone else's body fat and if so is it harmful?

+1
Thank you for your question, it isn't possible to use someone else's body fat for a Brazilian butt lift, when a patient doesn't have enough fat I can often advice buttock implants as a solution, however an in person consultation can be done with a board certified plastic surgeon, for a better examination and estimate of the total cost.

Salvador Pantoja, MD
Mexico Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 127 reviews

Using someone else's fat

+1
Unfortunately, you can only use your own fat for a fat transfer. However, you may be surprised at how much fat you have to transfer. It may be a good idea to consult with a board certified plastic surgeon who specializes in the BBL and performs at least 6-8 per week. Best of luck

Matthew Schulman, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 197 reviews

Can I use someone else's body fat and if so is it harmful?

+1
The fat from another person will not survive in you.  An exam would be necessary to determine if you have enough fat to transfer. 

Buttock implants are always an option, but I have performed the BBL on runway models with nice results.



Kenneth Hughes, MD

Los Angeles, CA

Kenneth B. Hughes, MD
Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 239 reviews
