Ask a doctor

Would It Be Possible to Ellogate the Lower Jaw Forward and Move the Bottom Front Teeth Backwards?

i'd like to increase the prominence of my chin without implants, so would it be possible to ellongate my lower jaw forward and push the front on my lower set of teeth backwards in order to make my chin more prominent. thanks

Doctor Answers (1)

Sliding Genioplasty Does Not Affect The Teeth

+1

You can move your chin forward without an implant by a sliding genioplasty. But that will not affect the position of the teeth. That is amenable to orthodontic manipulation not surgery.


Indianapolis Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 32 reviews
