Ask a doctor

Can I Do Electrolysis Treatments on my Cheeks While on Accutane?

I usually do laser hair removal, but I know you can't do that while on Accutane, so how about electrolysis?

Doctor Answers (1)

Electrolysis on Accutane

+1

I do not recommend any traumatic procedures while on Accutane, as it can lead to scarring. Electrolysis can cause scarring even off Accutane, but while on it, can actually result in hypertrophic scarring or keloids. The skin is very sensitive and fragile for several months after Accutane.


Short Hills Dermatologic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 4 reviews
