Ask a doctor

Ptosis Surgery 2 Months Ago, Progressively Getting More Swollen?

I had ptosis surgery on my right eye 2 months ago. The surgery seemed to be successful for the first 2 weeks, but then it became progressively more swollen. I purchased Arnica gel, but it has not really helped. Now, the ptosis looks worse than when I started. I'm not sure if the surgery failed, or if this is just swelling that will eventually go away. I had the surgery in New York, but I just moved to California so if I need a revsisional surgery, I don't think I can go back to my original surgeon.

Doctor Answers (3)

Ptosis Surgery 2 Months Ago, Progressively Getting More Swollen?

+2

I agree with those who responded previously.  Swelling tends to get better as you get further out from surgery.  If the swelling is getting worse you need to be evaluated by an Oculoplastic surgeon.

Web reference: http://www.neweyelids.com/

Beverly Hills Oculoplastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 13 reviews

Prolonged swelling after ptosis surgery

+2

Progressive eyelid swelling 2 months after ptosis surgery is not normal and you should see an oculoplastic surgeon for evaluation.

Web reference: http://www.TabanMD.com

Beverly Hills Oculoplastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 4 reviews

Very unusual

+2

This is not a common occurence. Swelling should be improving as you get further away from the original surgery. It could be that you may be having a reaction to the suture. I would recommend seeing an Oculoplastics surgeon.

Your can find a well trained one near you by checking the ASOPRS dot org website.

Seattle Oculoplastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 19 reviews
