Ask a doctor

Effects of Switching from Revitalash to Latisse

I am using Revitalash, I want to switch to Latisse. Are there any effects from switching from one to the other? will my new eyelashes fall out that I got from Revitalash?

Doctor Answers (7)

Switching from revitalash to latisse

+1
You should not have any untoward effects when switching from Revitalash to Latisse.  

These are two different things.
Revitalash is an eyelash conditioner that claims to make your lashes appear fuller, (think conditioner for your hair). It is not a medicine. It does not have FDA approval. As of this writing, there are no clinical, scientific trials published in a peer reviewed medical journal.

Latisse consists of an established medicine that has been used for years to treat glacoma. They found some glaucoma patients had significant eyelash growth. Allergan configured it to be a topical medicine for eyelash growth. They went through the rigors of FDA approval. The science says that it keeps the lashes in growth phase. Clinical trials showed that it can lengthen eyelashes 25% and thicken them 106%, later with more use, and will darken them. 

Web reference: http://www.jjrothmd.com/face-and-skin/latisse

Las Vegas Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 7 reviews

Latisse vs Revitalash

+1

Latisse is a prescription-only solution that has been proven to stimulate the growth of eyelashes. Within two to four months, your eyelashes can become longer and thicker. Latisse is safe and is the only FDA approved treatment for growing eyelashes. Revitalash no longer has the active ingredient, Bimitoprost, that is contained in Latisse so it would be wise for you to switch at this time. There should be no unexpected consequences, such as your eyelashes falling out, when you switch to Latisse. If anything, you should see a nice increase in the growth of your eyelashes.


South Burlington Dermatologic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 8 reviews

Latisse

+1

Switching to Latisse will have no ill effect. You may experience accelerated effect of the Latisse.

One you have achieved the length and color you like, then you can start using Ltisse every other day as maintenance.

Baltimore Plastic Surgeon

No effects from switching from Revitalash to Latisse

+1

You won't have any negative effects. Both products work the same way by prolonging the growth cycle of the lashes. If you stop using any lash promoting product, your lashes will simply revert to their usual growth cycle and eventually their pre-treatment length and density.

Latisse has the advantage of being approved by the FDA and has studies behind it actually measuring growth and density.

La Jolla Ophthalmologist
3.0 out of 5 stars 2 reviews

Positive effects when switching from Revitalash to Latisse

+1

When making the switch from Revitalash to Latisse, the effects should only be positive. Your eyelashes will not fall out. In fact, they'll very likely get longer, thicker, and fuller, as Latisse truly contains the active ingredients that cause the effects the other products often claim to.

Latisse, or bimatoprost, is applied to the base of the upper eyelashes on a nightly basis. There are potential side effects, so be sure to see a physician with experience for your prescription. You will likely begin to see the results in 4-6 weeks.

Baton Rouge Dermatologic Surgeon

Switching from Revitalash to Latisse

+1

Not only your eyelashes will not fall from switching from Revitalash to Latisse, but may get longer faster. To fully understand why, you really should understand the way Latisse works and learn of the lawsuits settled a year ago in favor of Latisse's producer, Allergan, by several companies which admitted to illegally using the active ingredient in Latisse in their products (Revitalash was one of them). Those products no longer contain the active ingredient so you are MUCH more likely to get the real thing by using Latisse.

To learn everything you need to know about LATISSE, read the comprehensive link below -

Dr. P. Aldea

Memphis Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 52 reviews

Eyelash enhancers

+1

Hi Kristina,

There should be no ill effects from switching from Revitalash to Latisse. If you stop Revitalash and not go on Latisse, then you might lose lashes or the lengthening you got from Revitalash. As a precaution, get an eye exam before starting Latisse.

Beverly Hills Oculoplastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 4 reviews


You might also like...

Ask a Doctor

Get personalized answers from board-certified doctors. For free.