Ask a doctor

How Effective the Silicone Sheet in Removing an Old Keloid?

Hello! I have a keloid on my shoulder caused from the vaccination when I was a kid (20years ago). I was adviced by my doctor to use Silicone sheet for 3months. How effective the silicone sheet in removing an old keloid?

Doctor Answers (2)

Silicone sheets are not going to remove a keloid scar

+1

Unfortunately, silicone sheets have a minimal effect on improving the appearance of the scar. A recent well designed research study showed no benefit in using silicone sheeting so I would advise considering laser revision instead. It will have a greater cost but it is much more effective in treating scars. 


Stamford Dermatologic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 7 reviews

Silicone sheets and keloid scars - Los Angeles

+1

Silicone sheets have limited effectiveness compared to newer laser options to improve scarring and residual fullness in old keloid scars. Raffy Karamanoukian, Los Angeles

Raffy Karamanoukian, MD, FACS
Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 47 reviews
