Ask a doctor

Smoothshapes Have Any Side Effects for the Liver?

I'm 61 yrs.old, how effective that "smoothshapes" treatment for abdominal fat, and any side effects for liver?

Doctor Answers (3)

Cellulite Reduction

+1

We have found SmoothShapes to be a very effective method for removing Cellulite. The process does take a number of treatments, however. There are other devices meant for fat reduction in general. SmoothShapes does not have an affect on the liver and I do not see a theoretical reason this would occur. 

Virginia Beach Dermatologist
5.0 out of 5 stars 7 reviews

SmoothShapes laser does not affect the liver

+1

SmoothShapes laser is for cellulite reduction, not for fat removal.  It does not have any effect on the liver.  Liposuction or a non-surgical procedure such as UltraShape available in Canada reduces fat.

Toronto Dermatologist
5.0 out of 5 stars 14 reviews

Smoothshapes is best for cellulite rather than fat removal

+1

We were impressed with results from Smoothshapes when we did a clinical study for cellulite on the legs.  It does not affect the liver.  At 61, for abdominal fat, a different technique would likely be better.  One is not too old for liposuction when done by a skilled physician; other possibilities are Zeltiq and body Thermage.

Web reference: http://www.mdlsv.com

Baltimore Dermatologist
4.0 out of 5 stars 5 reviews


You might also like...

Ask a Doctor

Get personalized answers from board-certified doctors. For free.