Ask a doctor

Does Effect of Botox Reduce on 2nd Treatment?

Botox to bladder to reduce irritability connected to Prostatitis......courses prescribed every 9 months

Doctor Answers (4)

Botox Has Many Beneficial Therapeutic Uses

+2
Botox is most commonly known for its cosmetic uses in the face to reduce wrinkles and smile lines. It is the most commonly performed cosmetic procedure because it is safe and very effective.   Long before it was used by Plastic Surgeons, it was used for therapeutic purposes by other medical specialists.  It has been used to treat muscle spasms in paraplegics and cerebral palsy patients, for eyelid muscle, esophageal and anal sphincter spasm and for excessive sweating.  Urologists have also used it to treat interstitial cystitis or bladder inflammation associated with bladder spasm and prostate problems.  The effect of botox does not typically reduce after the second treatment.  There are a small number of patients who can develop resistance, but a long history of use with large doses is more the norm.  What you are experiencing can be either condition, dose or technique related.  You should have a thorough discussion with your Urologist regarding this treatment.  Good luck!


Fairfax Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 28 reviews

Botox to Bladder

+1

    Botox to the bladder for bladder irritability secondary to prostatitis should be done by an experienced neurologist or urologist.

Kenneth B. Hughes, MD
Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 191 reviews

Botox and other medical uses

+1

This is not the forum to answer your question, and as you've probably read, this is to help inform and answer questions regarding cosmetic Botox treatments. 

Sam Naficy, MD
Seattle Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 136 reviews

You might also like...

Effects of Botox

+1

Thank you for your question. We use Botox only for cosmetic reasons.  A neurologist and or a Urologist will be best to determine those specific non-cosmetic related details. I hope this helps.

Sonia Badreshia-Bansal, MD
Bay Area Dermatologist
4.0 out of 5 stars 10 reviews
