How Many CC's Should I Go to Get my Desired Look? (photo)

I have my breast augmentation scheduled for June. I am indecisive about how many CC's to go to achieve the look I want. I am also having a breast lift with implants to get the best results I can. I'm currently a 34 C cup and I'm hoping to be a DD or slightly bigger. My surgeon recommended I do a full lift with high profile mentor silicone gel implants through the nipple and behind the muscle. He also said I would need to be a minimum of 420 CC's to get the nice round volume on top, so they sit high.

Doctor Answers (12)

Size implants

+2

I would strongly agree with the lift the surgeon is recommending. As for the type of implant, I personally prefer mod plus implants for a more natural look. I go by base diameter of your breast to choose implants. If you want a DD then I think you are in range, but I would suggest you go on line and look at preop and post op photos of patients with both types of implants to help with your decision making. You may not like one or the other type of implants.


Norwalk Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 8 reviews

Implant Selection Process

+1

I wish you a safe recovery and fantastic result.
Dr. Gill

Paul S. Gill, MD
Houston Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 35 reviews

Implant with lift

+1

I think you are an excellent candidate for a lift with implant, but personally, I would not go with an implant that large.  They will sag again and the skin will continue to stretch out and probably get thin.  I would go about 350 cc's.

Ronald J. Edelson, MD
San Diego Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 10 reviews

You might also like...

Determining implant size

+1

Hello. The most important factors for determining the size of implants that could be used on a patient include width of the base of the breast, the size of your thorax and the amount of breast tissue and skin you have. Even with the dimensions given it is hard to determine what you need without an in person consultation. I would consider trying sample implants and showing your surgeon pictures of your desired result to help determine the size implant that should be used. The brest lift will definitely help you achieve the fullness in your wish picture.

Jaime Perez, MD
Breast Augmentation Specialist
Plastic Surgery Center of Tampa

Jaime Perez, MD
Tampa Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 26 reviews

How Many CC's Should I Go to Get my Desired Look?

+1

This is my over the internet opinion based upon the posted photos and your statement. You might want a two staged operations. First stage Full lifting with fat graft from liposuction. Allow 3 months healing than consider implants at a size to your liking, I might think 450 cc+ range. Just a thought. 

Darryl J. Blinski, MD
Miami Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 62 reviews

Lift and implants

+1

An examin person would help decide upon the appropriate sized implants.  I do agree with a lift.

Steven Wallach, MD
Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 17 reviews

How many cc's should I get for breast augmentation

+1

Thanks for your question. The appropriate size is based on the measurements of your chest.  It is not really a question of "how big do I want it." Your result will also depend on the skill of your plastic surgeon.  

 

I personally would not go underneath the muscle, you have plenty of breast tissue.  I also don't think you necessarily need a lift but that decision is based purely on the photos you have provided.  I would have to examine you in person.

 

Hope this helps!

Shankar Lakshman, MD
Pasadena Plastic Surgeon

Cosmetic Surgery is an Art and a Science

+1

Thank you for the question. Without a consult it is hard to determine the size of an implant. We normally measure the width of your chest wall and have the patient try on a few different sizes of implants.This will give you a better idea what to choose. Good Luck..Dr Thomas Narsete  Austin, Tx

Thomas A. Narsete, MD
Greenwood Village Plastic Surgeon

Breast lift and augmentation

+1

Good luck as you go forward.  It is not possible to give you a cc's answer because I don't know your base dimension.  For your desired "look" you would likely need a HP implant and so the one which is the same diameter as you are will be the one with the right volume in it for you.

Richard P. Rand, MD, FACS
Seattle Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 48 reviews

Best Breast Implant Size/ Profile for Me (Breast Augmentation/Lifting Surgery)?

+1

Thank you for the question and pictures. I am glad to hear that you are planning on breast lifting as well as breast augmentation surgery;  you would  not do well with breast augmentation surgery only.

 When it comes to selection of the breast implant size/profile to meet your goals, thebest online advice I can give to ladies who are considering breast augmentation surgery is:







In my practice, the use of photographs of “goal” pictures (and breasts that are too big or too small) is very helpful. For example, I have found that the use of words such as “natural”  or “DD cup” etc means different things to different people and therefore prove unhelpful.







I hope this (and the attached link) help.

Tom J. Pousti, MD, FACS
San Diego Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 719 reviews
