Ask a doctor

I Am Very Disappointed, Upset, and Furious at the Doctor That Performed Inner Thigh Vaser Lipo, Help? (photo)

Doctor did vaser lipo back on Aug 21 2012, it is now Dec and the results are not good. Doctor offers free touch ups but you have to to pay facilties fee. I feel he needs to do over and not charge me a dime. I have no more money to pay as I believed he would do the job right the first time. He now feels I should do the surgery with general which I did the first time with and pay an addition 1600. I want my money back and go to another doctor to do over his shitty job. What aer my options?

Doctor Answers (3)

Vaser lipo

+1

Thank you for your question and your attached photo. I can't ascertain from the photo the exact contour irregularity. I use the VASER almost exclusively because I feel I get the best postoperative contour and have the smoothest result. That said, the inner thigh can be particularly challenging because the skin acts differently and is less forgiving. The lack of elasticity and quality of skin makes for less margin for error. Furthermore, there is a zone of adherence in the inner medial thigh that sometimes limits the resection and can affect the transition. You might get a second opinion to see what someone else thinks.

Austin Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 33 reviews

Vaser on Innr thighs

+1

Thank you for your question and photos.

I am very sorry to hear that you were not satisfied with your operation results.

Liposuction on inner thighs is always associated with risk of uneven contours and poor skin retraction. I normally recommend to do the procedure all around if a part of the body is tubular (like arms, thighs) so skin has higher chance of retracting all around. This is obviously associated with longer recovery and higher price but better contours.

I would advise to keep dialogue with your surgeon in order to get optimal result. Combative approach can be contraproductive.

Web reference: http://www.dralexchambers.co.uk/fat-removal/vaser-liposuction.html

London Dermatologist
5.0 out of 5 stars 10 reviews

Additional Liposuction

+1

     From the pictures, it is difficult to ascertain whether the issue is loose skin or uneven fat distribution.  Only a physical exam could assess that effectively.  It would be helpful to know the volume that was suctioned.   From what I can tell, the surgeon appears to have removed a great deal of fat from the thighs.  Assuming it is additional fat, this could be suctioned.  However, you have to realize that unevenness after liposuction of this area in patients who have loose skin is common, and even the best surgeons have no control over how patients heal.  I would say that if you trusted the doctor enough to undergo the procedure the first time, you should trust his opinion that he can improve the look.  His approach to your situation does seem in line with common practices in revision plastic surgery.

Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 149 reviews
