I Have Had an Ectropion Repair with a Skin Graft After Blepharoplasty.Two Months Later There is Still a Scar Around the Graft?

Doctor Answers (4)

Scars can take a year to fade

+2

Over time scars tend to flatten, become more pale, and become less noticeable. Although the eyelids tend to heal quickly, it may take several months for the scar to improve. Due to differences in the texture and thickness of grafted skin there may always be a visible border. Sometimes laser treatments may help, but discuss it with your surgeon first. 


Jupiter Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 9 reviews

Eyelid scars

+1

Most likely the scar from your ectropion repair will continue to improve over time. Scars take about one year to fully fade. If it still looks bad at that point, go see Dr. Kami Parsa.

Kevin Brenner, MD, FACS
Beverly Hills Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 15 reviews

Give it more time

+1

2 months is not enough time.  You should give it more time (about 12 months) for the scar to completely heal and know that there will always be a scar at the site but it improves over time.

Andre Aboolian, MD
Beverly Hills Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 44 reviews

You might also like...

Skin graft and scar

+1

Yes, there will always be a scar from a skin graft.  This is permanent but may fade with time if the graft was from a compatible donor site.

Steven Wallach, MD
Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 17 reviews
