Ask a doctor

I had Botox around my eyes. Its been 3 weeks and the lines are even deeper. Is this normal?

Doctor Answers (9)

Deeper lines after Botox

+2
One should not get deeper lines in the treated areas after Botox.  Occasionally patients have this perception because the lateral periorbital fibers, where the smile lines are outside the corner of the eyes, become smoother with treatment and then the untreated areas such as beneath the eyes look more obvious. Another possibility could be that the smile lines are very extensive, and a second row for the lateral smile lines is needed. Recruitment of the untreated, more lateral area would make the lines look deeper.

Most likely, your dermatologist took photos, and a return visit with a comparison of the before and after shots will sort things out.


New York Dermatologist
5.0 out of 5 stars 5 reviews

Botox not working

+2
It is unusual for Botox to make lines worse if by lines about the eyes you mean the laugh lines or crows feet about the lateral orbit.Most wrinkles are caused by the pull of active local muscles over the years.Some people's facial muscles are thicker and stronger than others and require a higher dose for optimal improvement.Some doctors and/or para professionals dilute the Botox with too much saline and that can decrease its effectiveness.Much sure you are dealing with an experienced board certified plastic surgeon or cosmetic dermatologist

Robert Savage, MD
Wellesley Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 2 reviews

Deeper Lines After Botox

+1
It is unusual for the lines to be deeper after your Botox treatment. It is possible, however, that once an area is treated with Botox, you may start to feel that the lines in other areas are deeper, however, this may just be in comparison to the lines that were softened from your treatment. It is important to look at a photo of yourself from before your treatment, so you can determine if in fact the lines are deeper or if other lines appear deeper to you in comparison.

Jerome Edelstein, MD
Toronto Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 63 reviews

You might also like...

I had Botox around my eyes. Its been 3 weeks and the lines are even deeper. Is this normal?

+1
Botox is intended to help reduce fine lines and wrinkles around the eyes and fourhead, if your seeing deeper lines then before I suggest you follow up with your provider 

Kenneth B. Hughes, MD
Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 218 reviews

Botox around the Eyes

+1
Botox around the eyes for the crow's feet works amazingly well.  I have never seen the lines get deeper.  Please consult a board certified dermatologist with experience in facial injections and Botox.

Michele S. Green, MD
New York Dermatologist
5.0 out of 5 stars 27 reviews

Botox and facial lines

+1
Without knowing where the botox was placed or what  you look like it is impossible to comment. Best to post photos with animation as well.

Steven Wallach, MD
Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 17 reviews

Worse Lines After Botox

+1
I have never seen this happen.  Please post photos for us to help you better answer your question.  Best, Dr. Emer.

Jason Emer, MD
Los Angeles Dermatologic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 39 reviews

Botox

+1
If you post before and after photos, we can better advise you and make much more useful comments.  Best!

Asif Pirani, MD, FRCS(C)
Toronto Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 28 reviews

Lines deeper around eyes 3 weeks after Botox

+1
I would not say that it is normal to have deeper lines around the eyes 3 weeks after a Botox treatment.  You really would need to be examined to determine what might be causing the issue and to determine what might be done to improve it.  I would recommend contacting the physician who treated you so that you can be evaluated.  

Michael I. Echavez, MD
San Francisco Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 14 reviews
