Ask a doctor

Follow-up to my Question Regarding a Hooded Appearance on my Eyelid After Upper Blep?

Here are before and after pics of my eyes. I also have a pic of my eye without eye shadow on my previous post. Was the crease made too high? I don't mind how high the crease is. I like the amount of eyelid exposed, but the crease/fold on the left eye bothers me.

 

Original question: http://www.realself.com/question/east-lansing-mi-upper-blep-wrinkle-skin-fold1

Doctor Answers (6)

Follow-up to my Question Regarding a Hooded Appearance on my Eyelid After Upper Bleph?

+1

   The eyelid surgery has made an improvement in the appearance, and I am not sure that I would offer additional surgery.  I would return to your surgeon for advice.

 

 

Kenneth Hughes, MD Los Angeles, CA


Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 237 reviews

Good result from blepharoplasty probably should be left alone.

+1

I'm not certain I understand what bothers you. If there is a slight amount of redundant skin on the left upper lid this could be easily removed under local anesthesia. Other than that I think have a good result in should consider leaving it alone.

Vincent N. Zubowicz, MD
Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 10 reviews

Eyelid surgery

+1

The eyes look nice there is always asymmetry pre-op and some post-op.  Sometimes patients notice them more post-op.

Steven Wallach, MD
Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 18 reviews

You might also like...

Revisional upper lid surgery

+1

It is difficult to tell what that line is:  scar vs loose skin?  It could also be related more hollowness on the more affected side.  Depending on what it is, something can definitely be done such as scar revision, additional skin removal, or filler injection. See an oculoplastic surgeon for evaluation.

Mehryar (Ray) Taban, MD, FACS
Beverly Hills Oculoplastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 12 reviews

Slight asymmetry after an upper eyelid blepharoplasty

+1

It looks like your surgeon did an nice job on your upper eyelids.  There is a slight bit of asymmetry.  This may improve with time.  

Jeffrey Zwiren, MD
Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 10 reviews

Hooded appearance on upper eyelid after a bleph?

+1

I have seen a lot of eyelid procedures and it looks like you doctor did a beautiful job. You  can now see how beautiful your eyes are. I assure you not many surgeons would have gotten such a good result. Since you had significant asymmetry preop it would be virtually impossible to obtain perfect symmetry post op but he came extremely close. Congratulations , you chose an excellent doctor. 

Grady B. Core, MD
Birmingham Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 5 reviews
